Product Name: DIETHANOLAMINE LOW FREEZING Dow (hereinafter, and for purposes of this MSDS only, refers to The Dow Chemical. Diethanolamine solution, 85% (Laboratory). Cat No.: D Details of the supplier of the safety data sheet. Emergency Telephone. MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET. Diethanolamine. MSDS Name: Diethanolamine, 99%. Synonyms: 2,2′-Iminodiethanol. Company Identification: ( INDIA).
|Published (Last):||9 October 2007|
|PDF File Size:||1.83 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.14 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Pure diethanolamine msdx a white solid at room temperaturebut its tendency to absorb water and to supercool  mean it is often encountered as a colorless, viscous liquid. Diethanolamine is polyfunctional, being a secondary amine and a diol. Like other organic amines, diethanolamine acts as a weak base.
Diethanolamine – Wikipedia
Reflecting the hydrophilic character of the secondary amine and hydroxyl groups, DEA is soluble in water. Amides prepared from DEA are often also hydrophilic.
Recently, the chemical has been classified by the International Agency for Research on Cancer as “possibly carcinogenic to humans Group 2B “. The reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia first produces ethanolamine:. About M kg are produced annually in this way.
DEA is used as a surfactant and a corrosion inhibitor. It is used to remove hydrogen sulfide and carbon dioxide from natural gas.
In oil refineries, a DEA in water solution is commonly used to remove hydrogen sulfide from sour gas. It has an advantage diethanokamine a similar amine ethanolamine in that a higher concentration may be used for the same corrosion potential.
This allows refiners to scrub hydrogen sulfide at a lower circulating amine rate with less overall energy usage. DEA is a chemical feedstock used in the production of morpholine. Amides derived from DEA and fatty diethanolamieknown as diethanolamidesare amphiphilic.
Diethanolamine (DEA) | MSDS Diethanolamine (DEA) | Silver Fern Chemical
The reaction of 2-chloro-4,5-diphenyloxazole with DEA gave rise to Ditazole. DEA is used in the production of diethanolamideswhich are common ingredients in cosmetics and shampoos added to confer a creamy texture and foaming action. Consequently, some cosmetics that include diethanolamides as ingredients may contain traces of DEA.
DEA is a potential skin irritant in workers sensitized by exposure to water-based metalworking fluids. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Refractive index n D.
LD 50 median dose. Lindley; Stephen Hawkins Oxidation Products of Ethylene”.
Retrieved from ” https: Views Read Edit View history. In other projects Wikimedia Commons.